Sailing Reports

Saturday 16th and Sunday 17th September

Threading the Needles and Some Seamanship Skills

On Saturday, perfect conditions swept the Yarmouth Scow sailors down to Totland Bay in 45 minutes so a quick decision was made to carry on west, ‘thread the Needles’ and lunch in Scratchells Bay.  The light northerly, brisk ebb tide and flat sea were ideal and the opportunity just too good to miss.  Within another hour, Scows were slipping between the Needles’ pinnacles and drifting in the shelter of Scratchells Bay.  Sails dropped, a row ashore and lunch was enjoyed in glorious sunshine.  The predicted thundery showers were just bubbling up as the boats pushed off the beach for the homeward leg.  Rounding the lighthouse, the fleet was caught by the first of the downpours and bombarded with pea sized hail.  After twenty minutes of slightly soggy sailing the cloud lifted, the rain stopped and the flood kicked in to speed the sailors back to Yarmouth.  A great outing.

Viv Collins preparing to ‘thread the Needles’Viv approaching Needles

Melinda Measor approaching the Needles lighthouse with thunder clouds rolling inMelinda and lighthouse 2

On Sunday, a small fleet contested the Seamanship Race.  Starting on land with knot tying and heaving line throwing, Patrick Tate led the competitors as they ran to their moored boats to sail the course. Melinda Measor was on his tail and by King’s Manor had taken the lead with Alan Toms in second.  Marian Stevens pulled herself up to third but got in a bit of a tangle with the ‘stopping at a mark’ task allowing Patrick, who performed the manoeuvre perfectly, to ease back into third.  The final skills were to drop sails and row the last three hundred metres.  Melinda was a little slow to get herself going and Alan powered through to take the race with Melinda in second.  Patrick was next to start rowing but discovered that this is a skill he is still to master, allowing Marian to speed through into third as he was towed home.  Once on land Melinda asked for arbitration over an incident on the water and, discovering herself to be a fault, withdrew from the race.

(All photos Graeme Bowen)

GFJB, 18.09.2017

 Seamanship Race

1st Alan Toms

2nd Marian Stevens

 

Weekend of 2nd/3rd September 2017

Serious Place Swapping and a Bit of a Procession

Nearly half the fleet had led Saturday’s September Series race as some serious place swapping went on in the light and shifty conditions.  Niall Wallace was the early race leader but he was deposed first by David Hedley then Graeme Bowen who in turn was ousted by Roger P-E.  Roger found a hole in the wind allowing Graeme to nose ahead but it was David who was in front when it mattered as he crossed the finish line with Graeme in second and Niall in third.

There was a little more breeze for Sunday’s second race in the September Series.  After the first few tacks off the start line Graeme eased ahead and was never seriously challenged.  Behind him, Roger, Bill Ford, Melinda Measor and John Smith who after a poor start worked himself up through the fleet, contested the other podium places. Gradually, Roger and Melinda established themselves at the head of the chasing pack to take second and third respectively.

Results

September Series Race 1

1st David Hedley

2nd Graeme Bowen

3rd Niall Wallace

 September Series Race 2

1st Graeme Bowen

2nd Roger P-E

3rd Melinda Measor

GFJB, 05.09.2017

 

Junior Training Week 21-25 August 2017

The Spence Willard Regatta and the Sailability Cup – Weekend of 26-28 August 2017

RYA Stages 3 & 4 training took place at YSC from 21st to 25th August and, apart from lighter winds on the last day, had near perfect conditions.  Sailing in Picos, Fevas and Quests, the Stage 4 children learnt about the challenges of sailing on both the river and the Solent. Races on the river and plenty of theory meant they all had a great week of sailing and skills development so that 20 more sailors have now qualified to RYA Stage 4 standard.  Most importantly, all sailors ended their week with broad smiles and an enthusiasm to continue sailing!  We look forward to seeing them on the water often and back training with us again next year.

 

 

 

The first day of the YSC Regatta, Saturday’s weather was Mediterranean with a good sailing breeze coming up in the afternoon.  The 13 Scows raced in the upper part of the river, and the 15 Handicap boats and 6 Optimists started at the Club line and went as far as C buoy.  David Hedley was the winner of both races in the YSC Scows followed by Niall Wallace and Roger Poerscout-Edgerton in both races.  The wooden boats started together with the GRPs and Derek Morris, the first of the woodies, finished 7th in the first race and 2nd out of the whole fleet in the second race.   Alice Hall was the second woodie to finish in both races.   Abi Lister in her Laser 4.7 took first place in Race 1 in the Handicap class with Fay and Katie Murray-Smith in a Quest in second and Suzy Lister in her Pico in third.  In Race 2, Henry Olmi in a Pico took first place, followed by Zac Clarke in a Pico in second and Abi in third.  The 6 boats in the Optimist fleet were inexperienced racers (some racing for the first time) and did well to complete the courses in all the races, Henry Mayhew coming first, followed by Ben Esler and Olivia Ward Jacobs in the first race.  Ben and Olivia swapped places in the second race.

On Sunday, in similarly baking weather, a light sea breeze blew up in the afternoon and we managed to complete two more races.   David Hedley repeated his success of Day 1, with two more firsts in the Scows, with Mike Sheaf in second and Roger in third in Race 3, and Niall in second and Bill Ford in third in Race 4.  In the woodies, Alice was ahead of Derek in both races.   In the Handicap class Henry came out with two more firsts, followed by Patrick Tate and Harry Heming in a Feva and Abi in her Laser 4.7 in Race 3, and in Race 4 Abi took second place and André and Ronni Usborne in a Quest took third.  The Oppie fleet was reduced to five, with Henry Mayhew again scoring two firsts, with Olivia in second and Abby Wright in third in Race 3 and Ben in second and Olivia in third in Race 4.

Charlie Spence from Spence Willard Estate Agency, who were sponsoring the Regatta for the first time, presented the prizes and a “goody bag” to all aged 18 and under.

The annual Sailability Race is our chance to raise money for Sailability, the charity that offers sailing and recreational boating opportunities to adults and children with physical disabilities, learning difficulties and debilitating long term conditions.  Just a few minutes before the start, no breeze from the North turned into a pleasant sea breeze from the SW and the competitors made great use of the wind to have a very closely contested race.  Patrick Tate, Niall Wallace and Roger P-E were the early race leaders but Melinda is murderously good in the light stuff and despite making an awful start very quickly set about working through the fleet.  Having despatched Nick, Harry and Alan she set about the leaders.  Patrick, in a Feva, sailed away to take the race on the water but never by enough to beat the Scows.  Having edged past Niall, Melinda took on Roger but there wasn’t much of the race left.  In the run into the finish line they were so close that they didn’t know who was in the lead.  As they crossed there was less than a second between them with Melinda taking the race by half a foredeck.  A great end to a superb Bank Holiday week.

Results

Regatta – Overall Results

YSC Scow Class (GRPs)

1st David Hedley

2nd Niall Wallace

3rd Roger Poerscout-Edgerton

WWSC Scow Class (woodies)

1st Alice Hall

2nd Derek Morris

3rd John Sichel

Handicap Class

1st Henry Olmi (Pico)

2nd Abi Lister (Laser 4.7)

3rd Patrick Tate and Harry Heming/James Ward Jacobs (RS Feva)

Optimist Class

1st Henry Mayhew

2nd Ben Esler

3rd Olivia Ward Jacobs

Sailability Cup

1st Melinda Measor (Scow)

2nd Roger P-E (Scow)

3rd Niall Wallace (Scow)

RU, AU, MZM & GFJB, 28.08.2017

 

Saturday 19th and Sunday 20th August

Great Sailing

Saturday’s pursuit race, Alan’s Chase, was sailed in beautiful conditions.  8 competitors came out – 6 Scows, 1 Tera and a Pico.  Those perceived to be the slowest boats started first, followed at intervals of one minute by the rest, the so-called fastest being the last to start.  Niall Wallace in a Scow was second to start, took an early lead and held first place throughout the race, although Melinda Measor, who had started two minutes behind him also in a Scow, was snapping at his heels by the end of the race.  Chris Jones, the first starter had held her place pretty well, only letting Wallace and Measor through and ending up in third place.

Sunday’s Top of the River Series race was also sailed in great conditions, a light breeze with lots of sunshine.  The Scows and the Handicap fleets started together and Max Heming in the Topaz Uno was an early and consistent leader on the water.  Roger P-E led the Scow fleet but was soon overhauled by Graeme Bowen.  A tactical blunder by Bowen at the turn of the river at King’s Manor let through John Smith, David Hedley and Niall Wallace.  Smith gradually extended his lead throughout the race and came home a comfortable winner with Hedley in second.  Bowen and Wallace sparred all the way round the course but Wallace was in front when it counted and took third.  In the handicap fleet Max was the winner on the water but once the handicapper had done her sums it was Roy and Ann Holden in their Gull who had sailed steadily who took the race from Max in second and Patrick Tate in the Tera in third.

Results

Alan’s Chase

1st Niall Wallace

2nd Melinda Measor

3rd Chris Jones

Top of the River Series Race 2

Scows

1st John Smith

2nd David Hedley

3rd Niall Wallace

Handicap

1st Roy and Ann Holden (Gull)

2nd Max Heming (Topaz Uno)

3rd Patrick Tate (Tera)

MZM & GFJB, 22.08.2017

 

Saturday & Sunday, 5th and 6th August, and Monday 7th August

Brilliant Breezes and a Pantomime Dame

In brilliant conditions, there was some very competitive sailing in both the handicap and the Scow fleets over the weekend.  On Saturday, sailing Teras Patrick Tate and James Ward Jacobs swapped places to determine top dog in the handicap fleet whilst Melinda Measor, John Smith and Graeme Bowen did the same in the Scow fleet over both days of the weekend.

While Patrick and James had been battling away with each other, Noah Hayles-Jones in a Pico Race had been quietly consolidating his place at the front of the fleet and worked himself sufficiently far ahead of the others to take both line honours and the race on handicap.  Sunday’s handicap racing was more clear cut.  Some boat swapping and a stiffer breeze sorted the fleet out.  Patrick was under weight for the Pico Race and had to retire whereas Noah was a little too big for the Tera and ended up third.  William Kingston was just right in the Pico Race and took a creditable second.  James was the one who benefited most by making the decision to stay in the Tera. The conditions were just right for him and he sailed well to take an easy first place.

On Saturday, in the Scows, there was no clear winner until the last corner.  Graeme and Melinda had shared the lead all the way round the course and, as they exited Mill Creek, Melinda looked to be the race winner but in cutting the corner she clipped the mud which slowed her just enough for Graeme to slip through and take the race.  Behind them, Alan Toms and Roger P-E had been having a similarly close fought affair with Roger easing into third slot in the latter stages of the race.

On Sunday, John Smith joined in the continuing battle between Graeme and Melinda for first place.  Initially the race leader, John slipped back to third as first Graeme then Melinda led the race but a dropped mainsheet saw Melinda passed by both of them.  Graeme opened out a lead that he held to the finish and John seemed to have second sewn up but a collision at the last mark meant that he had to take a penalty which let Melinda come through to second place.

On Monday, Mark Turner a Whitbread Round the World sailor, Ellen MacArthur’s former campaign manager and now CEO of Volvo Ocean Race was at Yarmouth Sailing Club, the club where he first learnt to sail, officially to name the Club’s new Feva which was purchased through a bequest from his late father and ex YSC Commodore, Bernard.  Speaking movingly to the assembled juniors, cadets and adults, Mark said that Yarmouth was where sailing had all started for him in Scows.  He told the audience “What you learn on the river can take you around the world”.  Mark said he had chosen the name ‘Dame Turner’ in recognition of his father’s other great passion, amateur dramatics, and, in particular, pantomime. He encouraged the juniors and cadets to make the most of the opportunity that the new RS Feva offered.  He said that he looked forward, in future years, to welcoming some of them, as crew, onto Volvo Ocean Race boats.  Mark then officially named ‘Dame Turner’ by pouring some bubbly over the boat and spraying near-by spectators.

August Series Results

Race 1

Scows

1st Graeme Bowen

2nd Melinda Measor

3rd Roger P-E

Handicap

1st Noah Hayles-Jones (Pico Race)

2nd Patrick Tate (Tera)

3rd James Ward Jacobs (Tera)

Race 2

Scows

1st Graeme Bowen

2nd Melinda Measor

3rd John Smith

Handicap

1st James Ward Jacobs (Tera)

2nd William Kingston (Pico Race)

3rd Noah Hayles-Jones (Pico Race)

GFJB, 07.08.2017

 

Scows Week: Sunday 23rd to Friday 28th July 2017

Brisk Conditions, Glorious Sunshine, a Tangle of Boats and Tight Finishes

This has been an exciting and eventful 40th anniversary Scows Week.  Sunday’s first series race was won by Graeme Bowen by less than a quarter of a boat length from David Hedley who went on to take the second race by several hundred yards from Niall Wallace.  On Monday Roger P-E set what is probably a Club record for the fastest passage to the Causeway in under 20 minutes but, in a very tight finish, he was beaten to the line by John Smith.

 

On Tuesday, in glorious sunshine, Rachael Parsloe dominated the first race of the day leading from start to finish.  Fortified by the picnic at Kings Manor, Chris Parsloe led the next race but Smith again showed that a race is never over until the line and came through to take his second win of the week.  In the last race of the day, Hedley and Chris Parsloe were vying for top spot with Hedley taking the win and heading the leader board for the week.

 

Wednesday was blowing old boots.  Roger P-E and Bowen were leading the fleet but rounded the second mark the wrong way.  By the time they had recovered there was a lot of work to do.  Working their way back through the fleet P-E took the win and Bowen second.  The seventh race of the series was led by Chris Parsloe but was determined by a vicious gust at the turn in Mill Creek that locked the next five Scows together.  Only Wallace managed to escape the tangle of hulls and rigging whilst P-E sailed around the quadrille of capering Scows.  P-E set about reeling Parsloe in.   He gradually whittled down Parsloe’s lead but with twenty yards to go the race was Parsloe’s.  One shift and a quick tack and P-E had taken the race by another tight margin.  The day’s results completely turned the leader board around.  With one day to go, P-E was now on top with Parsloe and Wallace close behind and others had a lot to gain by a good race the next day.

 

By Thursday the wind had gone from blowing old boots to spitting shoe leather and most of the fleet decided to reef.  On the gun, Smith, Bill Ford, Sue Denton and Wallace blasted off the line, their reefed rigs having no difficulty in powering their boats up to hull speed.  Bowen and Hedley were un-reefed and having to work much harder to stay with the other boats.  Once in King’s Manor Reach the un-reefed boats struggled with the sustained gusts and started to take on water while Smith and Wallace opened out their lead.  In Mill Creek, the un-reefed boats started to make up some ground but Hedley caught a vicious gust on his gybe and needed to take time out to bail his boat.  Bowen edged a little closer to Smith and Wallace but they had built up a sufficient lead to take the race comfortably.

 

Smith’s win was just enough for him to edge everyone else out of top spot for the week and take the Lola Mary cup.  Hedley took second overall and P-E retained third place.

The wooden fleet, that once dominated Scows Week but has slowly declined in numbers, was still represented by Derek Morris in Gnome, his 1930 built boat and Alice Hall’s 1950s Pipit .  Although they didn’t race every day they made a good showing over the week and exactly split the ‘woodie’ honours between them.

At the prize giving, the week’s trophies were presented by Mary Lord who was sailing in her 40th Scows Week.

 

Scows Week Overall Results

1st John Smith

2nd David Hedley

3rd Roger P-E

 

GFJB

28.07.2017

 

 

 

Weekend of 15th/16th July 2017

Dame Turner Takes to the Stage

On Saturday in the handicap fleet, there were two competitors – the new club Feva, which was newly purchased with a gift from the estate of Bernard Turner and named Dame Turner in his honour, helmed by André Usborne and crewed by Joy Mowle, and a Tera helmed by Patrick Tate. Tate made the more positive start and kept pace on the opening reach before the Feva pulled away on the beat. The Feva made a spectacular capsize in Mill Creek but Tate was unable to make up any significant time. The Feva pulled further away to win.

The five Scows had a closer race; Roger P-E took an early lead but David Hedley caught up and took over at the front. However, on the first Mill Creek leg, Hedley and Bill Ford clashed allowing Roger P-E to firstly regain the lead and then stretch it. Hedley recovered to finish second with third going, after a great battle with Bill Ford and Derek Morris, to Alan Toms.

There was a clutch of boats in the handicap fleet on Sunday – the new Feva, this time with Patrick Tate and André Usborne on board, as well as several Picos with training sails.  It was Archie and Sophie Perkins’ Pico that made a cracking start to lead the fleet up the river.   In the brisk and gusty conditions the course was challenging and all did well to finish.  Dame Turner took line honours with the Pico with the Perkins pair in second and Lucy-Kate Conisbee taking third.

There was a good contingent of Scows out for the last race of the July series.  Alan Toms was off the line on the gun for a superb start but then lost a shackle and had to retire opening the way for Roger P-E to take the lead.  He was challenged by Bill Ford but Roger held him off in the earlier part of the race.  Playing the shifts like an old hand, Bill eased ahead in Mill Creek and despite Mary Lord’s, who had moved into third, and Roger’s best attentions Bill sailed without any errors to take the race.

July Series

Handicap Overall

1st RS Feva – Usborne, Mowle / Tate

2nd Pico Training 2 – Sophie and Archie Perkins

3rd Pico Training – Lucy-Kate Conisbee

Scows

Race 3

1st Roger P-E

2nd David Hedley

3rd Alan Toms

Race 4

1st Bill Ford

2nd Roger P-E

3rd Mary Lord

Overall

1st Roger P-E

2nd Bill Ford

3rd Melinda Measor

PG & GFJB, 18.07.2017

 

Weekend of 8th/9th July 2017

Hunting Zephyrs

There was just enough of a tiny sniff of a breeze to run Saturday’s Allcomers’ race.  Chris Parsloe got off to a great start and led the fleet down the first leg.  In the high tide, Dick Davis manged to find the mud and watched as others sailed past him and Mary Lord got trapped in a wind shadow and drifted towards the back of the fleet.  In the light breeze those who caught a zephyr could transform their position in the race whilst those who didn’t catch the breeze had their place transformed for them.  So it was with Dick, Mary and Chris.  Dick and Mary floated through the fleet whilst Chris first let Graeme Bowen through and then many others.  Graeme caught a puff and eased ahead with Dick and Mary close behind.  The breeze held just long enough for these three to slip across the shortened course finish line in that order and leave the rest of the fleet to struggle home as the wind evaporated again.

On Sunday, in glorious sunshine and with light winds, on the beat from the line up to the first mark Melinda Measor, Chris Parsloe and Niall Wallace established a good lead over the rest of the fleet.  Of the rest of the fleet only David Hedley was left in contention. As the wind eased it was ‘dangerous David’ who challenged the leaders showing his class to finish second with Melinda just holding him off to take first place and Chris coming home third.

In parallel with the racing, the Club ran a Start Sailing level 1 course for adult beginners.  The conditions on both days were testingly light but all the participants developed their skills and all achieved their stage 1 certificates.

Allcomers’ Series

Race 3

1st Graeme Bowen

2nd Dick Davis

3rd Mary lord

Race 4

1st Melinda Measor

2nd David Hedley

3rd Chris Parsloe

Overall

1st Niall Wallace

2nd Chris Parsloe

3rd Derek Morris

GFJB & RP-E, 11.07.2017

 

Weekend of 1st/2nd July 2017

Sunny skies but strong winds

On Saturday warm sunny skies brought 13 Scows to the start line despite the fluky 23 knot gusts on top of a 17 knot westerly.

At the start Chris Parsloe got away cleanly but closely pursued by David Hedley and Roger PE.  In the shifty gusts leading to B mark the whole fleet were well in the mix.  Eventually David rounded first with Niall Wallace second and Roger and Chris close behind.  On the way to E David slightly extended his lead but a real fight developed for second, third and fourth places.  At E, Chris took the inside rounding to snatch second, hotly pursued by Niall and Roger.  Out of E the duel continued with Niall hitting the mud.  There followed more hot pursuit to A, B and finish where the final order was David first then Chris, Niall and Roger.  These four had got away well from the rest of the fleet, led by Melinda Measor with Nick Measor, Bill Ford and Alan Toms neck and neck just behind.  In the end Bill managed to squeak ahead of Nick and Alan on the line to take 6th place.

On Sunday another warm sunny day brought 12 Scows to the start line in a 10 to 20 knot gusty westerly.

At the start Chris Parsloe and Chris Jones led a perfect “squadron“ line astern down the west bank with no quarter for windward passing.  Melinda got off well in the tide to the east of them and by B mark she was leading with Chris P in close pursuit. In Mill Creek the mayhem magic happened with Roger gybing at E and losing his main sheet shackle.  Niall got all the magic shifts to lift through the fleet from nowhere to 3rd.  The fleet continued to pursue Chris and Melinda, duelling at the front, all the way back to B and to the finish.  Chris was finally first, followed by Melinda, Niall and Alan.

July Series Race 1

1st David Hedley

2nd Chris Parsloe

3rd Niall Wallace

July Series Race 2

1st Chris Parsloe

2nd Melinda Measor

3rd Niall Wallace

NW/MZM, 03/07/2017.

 

Weekend of 24th/25th June 2017

Blustery Conditions

The blustery conditions over the weekend didn’t encourage a great turn out but those that did sail had two absorbing races.

On Saturday, Chris Parsloe was the early leader with Derek Morris, Alan Toms, David Hedley and Roger P-E following close behind.  Roger caused chaos at the second mark attempting to round it the wrong way and, while he was sorting out his muddle, dropped back on the rest of the fleet. The high tide had hidden the edges of the river and Alan first found one bank but managed to escape only to run firmly aground just around the corner leaving himself no option but to row off.  David played the shifts to good effect and was soon heading the fleet.  Stretching his lead, he left Derek, Chris and Roger to battle for the other slots.  Heavy weather whets Roger’s appetite and he was soon edging up the placings. Pushing into second, ahead of Chris, he tried to reel in the leader but David had secured too big a lead and he comfortably took the race.

With only two starters in the handicap fleet once Patrick Tate was forced to retire the race was Joy’s but this did not stop her, in the brisk conditions, from having an exhilarating sail.

On Sunday, the wind was sufficiently lively to transfer the planned Solent race to the river.  Roger and Patrick led the fleet off the start line and up the first leg.   On the way to ‘B’ buoy, Derek found the mud and had to row himself off.  Graeme Bowen momentarily got in front but Roger trapped him on starboard before tacking for the buoy and rounding in front.  On the run back down the river, Graeme got in closer to the bank, benefitted from less tide and slipped ahead.  At ‘D’ Roger opted for the wrong tack away from the buoy and let Alan slip into second.  These two swapped tacks back up the beat with Roger just easing back into second.  By the time the fleet was rounding ‘C’ the spring tide was at full height and Graeme went for the risky short-cut over the flooded marsh.  Bumping on the bottom several times he nearly came to a shuddering halt but the brisk wind always managed to keep him going and he came out with an unassailable lead.  Patrick also tried the short cut but ended up being a mud lark who, adorned with seaweed, looked like Davy Jones in a ‘Pirates’ movie.  With no further adventures the race ended with Graeme, Roger and Alan in the top three slots.

Spring Saturday Series Race 4

Scows

1st David Hedley

2nd Roger P-E

3rd Chris Parsloe

Handicap

1st Joy Mowle

Solent Series

1st Graeme Bowen

2nd Roger P-E

3rd Alan Toms

Spring Saturday Series Overall

Scows

1st Graeme Bowen

2nd Roger Poerscout-Edgerton

3rd  David Hedley

Optimists

1st Henry Olmi

2nd James Ward Jacobs

3rd Patrick Tate

Handicap

1st Joy Mowle (Pico)

2nd Lucy-Kate Conisbee (Pico)

3rd Patrick Tate (Tera)

GFJB, 27.06.2017

 

Weekend of 17th/18th June 2017

A Warm Wind, Early Baths and Lots of Laughs

On Friday evening, YSC held the second of its Open Evenings.

Trial sails on our two RS Quests, Wanderer and the club Scows were very popular as were trips on the patrol boats.  There was also information available on club activities including membership, training, cruising, the art club and the book club.

The Club recruited some 16 new members on the night with others taking away application forms.  New members represented a nice balance between local families new to sailing and seasoned sailors who can readily bring their experience to club activities.

On Saturday, a light, warm SW wind ushered 12 Scows onto the water for the 3rd race in the Spring Saturday Series. David Hedley got the best start.  He was hotly pursued variously by Nick Measor, Melinda Measor and Roger P-E.  In a tacking tussle for clear air, the rest fell back a bit but were eventually led home by Mary Lord in 5th place.  Gybing around ‘C’ Tom Gregory, taking his first outing in a Scow, managed to get caught on the wrong side of the boat, filled up with water and capsized.  Back at the head of the race, Melinda eased into second, followed by Roger and Nick but it was David who had led from start to finish who took first place.

Lucy-Kate Conisbee won the handicap race in a Pico with Arabella Corner in an Oppie retiring.

The beautiful sunshine made up for the lack of wind for the first Quiet Sail and Family Fun session of the season. Our young families and our more senior sailors enjoyed an evening just ‘messing about’ in boats on the lovely river Yar. 18 dinghies were on the water, including the Quests and a GP14, Scows, Picos, Teras, Toppers and Optimists. The children practised their capsize drills, whether unintentionally or intentionally – cooling down in the water. Ultimately, there were a lot of wet people, and a lot of laughs and smiles from many children who wouldn’t normally be in boats.  A  great success.  The evening culminated in a DIY BBQ and drinks from the bar as the ruby sun set low in the sky.

Spring Saturday Series, Race 3

1st David Hedley

2nd Melinda Measor

3rd Roger P-E

GW, NW, LM & JM, 20.06.2017

 

Weekend of 10th/11th June 2017

Superbly Testing Conditions

It was blowing briskly for the second race in the Spring Saturday Series.  In a competitive start Roger P-E led the fleet over the line with Graeme Bowen close behind.  These two were swapping tacks and the lead around the whole course with Alan Toms hovering in third place waiting for any error to move himself up the podium places.  Not far behind him Derek Morris and Keith Brettell were having their own competition for the minor places until Derek managed to lasso his rudder with his mainsheet.  While he was sorting that little problem, Keith eased away.

On the final beat Graeme just managed to slip ahead of Roger and round the last buoy two boat lengths ahead.  The race looked to be his but on the long reach back to the line Roger dropped low, found less foul tide and glided through Graeme’s lee to take the race by a couple of boat lengths.

Sunday’s weather was a notch or two up on Saturday and several sailors sought the shelter of the Club bar.  But the wise old men knew that they could show the young bucks how to handle the rough stuff.  Roger got a flying start and although Alan tracked him closely the race was his from start to finish.  A great romp round and an excellent conclusion to the Spring Sunday Series with Roger and Alan taking first and second in the race and the series.

Spring Saturday Series, Race 2

1st Roger P-E

2nd Graeme Bowen

3rd Alan Toms

Spring Sunday Series, Race 4

1st Roger P-E

2nd Alan Toms

Spring Sunday Series Overall

1st Roger P-E

2nd Alan Toms

3rd Melinda Measor

GFJB, 13.06.17.

 

Weekend of 3rd/4th June 2017

Little Gaffers, Price Cups and Spring Saturday and Sunday Series

It was blowing old boots for the Little Gaffers’ race and all the Scows chose to reef; all that is except Peter Giles and Graeme Bowen who opted for their full rigs, a swim or win strategy.  Peter was first away with the reefed Melinda Measor and Roger P-E close behind.  By King’s Manor Reach, Peter and Graeme were leading the fleet and this is where the choice of rig was going to pay or slay the decisions made.  As the gusts roared in Graeme edged ahead of Peter whilst in the reefed fleet first Bill Ford and then John Smith took the lead.  The beat completed and all were still on their feet. The run was just a little shy of dead downwind so not too scary and places remained unchanged until Mill Creek.  Graeme picked up some serious quantities of weed on his rudder and in trying to clear it went into irons.  Peter edged closer and the two swapped tacks.  A lift favoured Graeme and he eased out of the creek and sailed for the finish while Peter had to put in an extra tack.  In the reefed fleet, John also surrendered to a poor shift whilst Roger lifted to the front coming home third to Peter’s second.

The Oppie fleet, using the storm rigs, was dominated by Henry Olmi who sailed with ease in the testing conditions to win comfortably.  Both James Ward-Jacobs and Patrick Tate showed that they are very good sailors in the making by completing the course in such testing conditions.

Sunday’s Price Cups and Sunday Series races were sailed in conditions that were every bit as testing as those the previous day but this time the run was dead downwind.  Both the Scow and the Tera fleets rocked and rolled and Bill took in a considerable amount of water before retiring.  It was the old masters who fared the best.  Roger took the Scow cup with Melinda in second and Alan Toms in third whilst James, who had swapped his Oppie for a Tera shifted up to first place in the Handicap class.

Little Gaffers’ Race and Spring Saturday Series Race 1

Scows

1st Graeme Bowen

2nd Peter Giles

3rd Roger P-E

Oppies

1st Henry Olmi

2nd James Ward-Jacobs

3rd Patrick Tate

Price Cups and Spring Sunday Series Race 3

Scows

1st Roger P-E

2nd Melinda Measor

3rd Alan Toms

Handicap

1st James Ward-Jacobs

GFJB, 05.06.2017

 

Bank Holiday Weekend 27th, 28th, 29th May 2017

A Bit of a Blow and Two Drifts

Saturday’s Bank Holiday Series race was a stormer with 20 knots of breeze and some stonking gusts.  Niall Wallace was first out of the blocks quickly followed by Roger P-E and these two, as they surfed tacked superbly, showed the rest of the fleet a clean pair of heels around the first lap.   Rounding ‘B’ for the second time they both got in a bit of a muddle.  With the buoy to be re-rounded by Roger and a 7200 penalty turn to be done by Niall, Graeme Bowen got them both in his sights.  Riding a couple of humming gusts Bowen first eased past Niall and then Roger whilst John Smith made a late rush to pick up third, Roger came in second with Bowen taking the win.

The lunchtime the following day, the rain had set in and the breeze evaporated.  After a short postponement, the afternoon’s Spring Sunday Series race got underway in a fledgling wind which held for the race whilst the rain held off.  Roger led from the start, with Alan Toms and Melinda Measor following him up the river.  Melinda managed to creep past Alan in Mill Creek and just, before the finish, overtook Roger who had sailed into a hole in the wind.  Alan, taking the inner passage to the finish, avoided Roger’s hole and glided home second to Melinda.

Monday’s final race of the Bank Holiday Series, set off in murky conditions with the fleet disappearing into the mizzle wrapped river.  Chris Jones was the early leader but Bowen soon slipped past to build a commanding lead by the halfway point.  Roger, Niall and John all set about reeling him back in which they did quite successfully.  As they turned out of Mill Creek for the finish, Roger had Graeme’s lead reduced to a few seconds.  Graeme edged to the western side of the river whilst Roger took the eastern bank.  Graeme’s move paid and he crossed the line first to take the race and the series with Roger in second and Niall in third but John’s fourth place was enough to secure him third place overall.

 Bank Holiday Series Race 3

1st Graeme Bowen

2nd Roger P-E

3rd John Smith

Bank Holiday Series Race 4

1st Graeme Bowen

2nd Roger P-E

3rd Nail Wallace

Bank Holiday Series Overall Result

1st Graeme Bowen

2nd Roger P-E

3rd John Smith

Spring Sunday Series

1st Melinda Measor

2nd Alan Toms

3rd Roger P-E

GFJB & MZM, 30.05.2017

 

Weekend 20th/21st May 2017

A Stomping Champagne Race and Glorious Early Evening Sail

Saturday’s Champagne Race was sailed in quite a blow; the Scows all opted to reef and the Pico went for a training sail.  Romping off the line it was Roger P-E (Scow) and André Usborne (Pico) who got away to the best starts.  To add to the challenge the stiff breeze occasionally dropped off before coming back like a bomb blast to catch the unwary.  André then Roger were the first two round ‘C’ with Graeme Bowen and Niall Wallace (Scows) not far behind.  In Mill Creek, Graeme eased past Roger and set about catching André.  André responded to the challenge and opened up his lead comfortably to take line honours but once the handicap had been applied the stomping race and the champagne was Graeme’s with Roger in second and Niall third.

Sunday’s lighter winds and glorious sunshine set the stage for a superb early evening sail.   The Quest, helmed by Patrick Tate and crewed by André, led the fleet round the course to take line honours but it was the Scows who took the race on corrected time. Niall led the Scows round the first two buoys followed by Chris Parsloe, Chris Jones and John Smith. As the Scows sailed out of Mill Creek and up the river to ‘C’, Chris P took the lead and John got ahead of Chris J.  Despite challenges, positions didn’t change so, on handicap,  Chris P  took first, Niall second and John third.

 Champagne Race

1st Graeme Bowen

2nd Roger P-E

3rd Niall Wallace

Allcomers’ Series

1st Chris Parsloe

2nd Niall Wallace

3rd John Smith

GFJB & RP-E, 22.05.2017

 

Weekend 13th/14th May 2017

Brisk Breezes and Close Competition

A fresh westerly and glorious sunshine propelled the YSC sailors around Saturday’s course.  In the Scows, Niall Wallace managed to lead at the first mark, ‘B’, and held the top spot until a dodgy gybe resulting in nudge of mark ‘D’, an error quickly capitalised upon by Roger P-E.  Dodgy gybes were catching and Roger joined in at ‘E’ but he managed just to retain his lead.  In the aggressive tacking up Mill Creek, Niall lost out to Alan who more calmly played to shifts to much better effect, leaving Roger to take the race with Alan second and Niall third.

Meanwhile, the handicap class had some interesting ideas about racing including sailing a boat on its side and upside-down resulting in a comfortable win for Joy Mowle in her Pico Race.

Over at Bembridge Sailing Club, Graeme and Melinda were competing for the Scow Team Challenge trophy against teams from Bembridge, Brading Haven and the Royal Vic.  The racing was very competitive with many of the boats being driven by experienced Cowes Week helms.  Racing in the bay off Silver Sands, quick starts, a brisk breeze and short courses enabled us to compete in five races in just over two and a half hours.  Our team was pleased to share the podium with the winners Royal Vic ‘A’ and second placed Bembridge ‘A’.

Sunday was breezy with some bombs hidden in the gusts making for an exciting race.  Chris Parsloe got away to a spot-on start with the rest of the fleet very close behind.  In King’s Manor reach, the leaders were pinned into the bank by Alan Toms who exploited his starboard tack to maximum effect.  Trying to extricate himself, Chris bumped his way through the fleet creating a confused melee of circling boats exonerating themselves while Alan sailed into a substantial lead.  On the second beat, Graeme began to reel Alan back in and was just a boat length behind at the turn.  At ‘A’ Alan was hit by a wicked gust as he came to the mark and got into all sorts of problems.  Graeme now had a very comfortable cushion all the way to the finish whilst Alan and Roger P-E scrapped. On Saturday, Alan sailed Mill Creek superbly, Sunday was Roger’s turn and he came out ahead to take second.

 Solent Series

Scows

1st Roger P-E

2nd Alan Toms

3rd Niall Wallace

Handicap

1st Joy Mowle (Pico Race)

2nd Patrick Tate (Tera)

Spring Sunday Series

1st Graeme Bowen

2nd Roger P-E

3rd Alan Toms

GFJB & NLW, 15.05.2017

 

Weekend 6th/7th May 2017

Swallows, Amazons, Pot of Porridge Competition and a Chunky Challenge

Arthur Ransome’s well – loved story, ’Swallows and Amazons’ was the inspiration for YSC’s latest adventure. Ten adults and eleven children bravely took to the high seas in two RS Quests, a Wayfarer, a Wanderer, a GP 14, and two West Wight Scows and embarked on a voyage to Newtown. They were accompanied by six boats from YSC’s cruising section.

At Newtown, they were met – not by pirates – but by other YSC members who had come along to share in the barbecue, the tug of war, the treasure hunt, camp fire songs and lots more. As darkness fell they retired to their tents knowing it was to be an early start in the morning.

The following morning saw grey skies and a Northerly wind, perfect for a brisk reach back to Yarmouth.  In all, 65 members enjoyed this adventure but who or what will inspire the next one?

For those who remained at Yarmouth, on Saturday there was the Pot of Porridge competition.  Two short races, back to back, was the opportunity for Roger P-E and Niall Wallace to engage in some brisk competition, closely followed by Alan Toms and Derek Morris.  Roger and Niall tied for first with Roger taking home the porridge on an improving result whilst Alan and Derek tied for third, Alan taking the slot on the improving result.

On Sunday, inspired by the Chunky Challenge, Niall and Roger made a storming start but with the chocolate on his mind Roger built up a commanding lead that he never relinquished.  Behind him positions changed and Derek came through into second with Niall in third.  Alas, come the prize giving Roger was disappointed as the returning hungry Swallows and Amazons adventurers had hoovered up the chunky chocolate prize!

 

Pot of Porridge Competition

1st Roger P-E

2nd Niall Wallace

3rd Alan Toms

 

Chunky Challenge

1st Roger P-E

2nd Derek Morris

3rd Niall Wallace

 

GFJB, LM & DB, 09.05.2017

 

Weekend 29th & 30th April & 1st May 2017

Challenging Conditions and Great Racing

The gusty conditions soon sorted out the sailors in Saturday’s Top of the River Race despatching several of the handicap class into retirement.  But not Joy Mowle, who sailed on superbly to take the first race in the series with ease.

In the Scows it was a much tighter affair.  Roger P-E led off the line with Graeme Bowen and Chris Parsloe initially struggling to keep up.  As the boats sailed into the upper reaches of the river the fleet closed up and Chris took over the lead only to sail into a hole and let Graeme through to lead at the turning mark by the Causeway.  Alan Toms and Derek Morris got closer while Will and Gabriel Olmi were always in contact with the fleet.

Sat in a hole, Roger had been making libations to the wind gods who proceeded to torment Graeme nearly tipping him in the river with a surprise gybe and they eased Roger back into the lead.  Roger, Chris and Graeme sailed in close convoy to Mill Creek where Roger secured his first place, Graeme got an inside overlap at the final mark and squeezed into second with Chris third.  A great first race of the series.

High winds and the threat of heavy rain meant that all sailors were discouraged from going on the water on Sunday.

Monday’s Bank Holiday Series was Alan’s race from start to finish.  He dominated the Scows creating a massive lead over the rest of the fleet and sailing home a very comfortable first.  Behind him, the others scrapped for podium places.  Dick Davis headed up the following pack for a while then John Smith and Keith Brettell made a bit of a showing.  Graeme and Roger were sparring again.  Roger held second until he picked up a forest of weed and slowed to a near stop.  Graeme was through but not for long.  One bad tack and Roger was back into second.  On the last mark Graeme and Roger had a ‘coming together’ and by the time penalty turns had been done Roger was comfortably in second and Graeme had to battle to keep off John who chased him all the way to the line.

In the handicap fleet Patrick Tate in a Tera made a good showing keeping André Usborne’s Pico Race well in sight.  André crept away but did manage to stall in several horrible holes in the wind before crossing the line the victor.

 

Top of the River Race, 1

Scows

1st Roger P-E

2nd Graeme Bowen

3rd Chris Parsloe

Handicap

1st Joy Mowle (Pico Race)

Bank Holiday Series, Race 2

Scows

1st Alan Toms

2nd Roger P-E

3rd Graeme Bowen

Handicap

1st André Usborne (Pico Race)

GFJB, 01.05.2017

 

Weekend 22/23 April 2017

Chasing Wisps of Wind

The weekend’s light and fickle breezes played games with the sailors at YSC.  On Saturday, the Allcomers’ race was a challenging chase as the wind danced around, creating lifts for the alert and backing the unwary.

There was some tight racing as Graeme Bowen, Melinda Measor and Niall Wallace vied for top spot.  Niall initially led but then Melinda and Graeme slipped to the front, swapping tacks and places as first one took advantage of the lifts then the other eased back to the front.  Tacking on what turned out to be a header, Melinda got caught on port and had to take a 7200 penalty which dumped her to the back of the fleet. Graeme eased away from the pack to take first with Niall following closely in second.  Derek Morris, guesting in a GRP Scow, made good progress through the fleet to secure third whilst Melinda, having misjudged the rounding of a buoy and been forced to take another 7200 penalty, made a skilful recovery to take fourth.

Sunday’s navigation race ghosted off on a whisper of a breeze which then faded further.  Teasing little puffs wafted across the water but progress was slow and the allotted race time was up before any competitors made the finish.

Allcomers’ Race 1

1st Graeme Bowen (Scow)

2nd Niall Wallace (Scow)

3rd Derek Morris (Scow)

GFJB, 23.04.2017

 

Easter Junior Training 10 – 13 April

Easter Series Races 1-4, 14-17 April

‘Eggciting’ Easter Sailing

The week before Easter, 40 keen young sailors arrived at Yarmouth Sailing Club for their first training session of the season with the aim of ‘consolidation’.

Sunshine and light winds on Monday made for a great starting day and, on Tuesday, when confidence levels were starting to rise, continued sunshine and a slight increase in wind strength made for perfect conditions.  By Wednesday, the sailors had brushed off the cobwebs from the winter and were sailing confidently.

At this time of year, the water is still cold as many of the youngsters discovered when they capsized…. some intentionally and a few unintentionally!  Hot chocolate and warm wraps were called for several times over the four days.

Some of the young sailors stayed on to compete in the Easter series.  A particularly impressive performance was displayed by Henry Olmi whose ability to sail his Oppie flat in any breeze ensured a clean sweep of wins.  Zac Clarke wasn’t far behind him and showed some racing class in his ability to defend his wind when coming into contact with other, faster classes. In the handicap class Oli Maltby’s superb boat handling skills secured a crop of top two places and overall winner whilst Sophie and Archer Perkins gave him some good racing and Patrick Tate, despite several capsizes, still achieved third overall.

There was a good turnout in the Scow fleet and some very competitive racing.  Wins were shared by Pete Giles, Graeme Bowen and Melinda Measor with Roger P-E, Niall Wallace, Tony Sceales, Chris Parsloe and Bill Ford all achieving podium finishes over the four-race series.  Graeme took the series with Melinda and Roger coming second and third.

 

Results Easter Series Overall

Oppies

1st Henry Olmi

2nd Zac Clarke

3rd Fay Murray-Smith

Handicap

1st Oli Maltby (Pico Race)

2nd Sophie and Archer Perkins (Pico Race 2)

3rd Patrick Tate (Tera)

Scows

1st Graeme Bowen

2nd Melinda Measor

3rd Roger P-E

RU & GFJB, 18.04.2017

 

Weekend 8th / 9th April 2017

The cracking start to the season continues

Another two great days of racing in varied conditions.  With the April series wide open, there was much to race for on Saturday.  On the gun, the line was packed and in the light wind places were readily swapped with Alan Toms, John Smith, Graeme Bowen, Niall Wallace and Roger P-E all showing at the front of the fleet.  The leaders began to ease away from the rest and the contest was a tussle between John, Roger and Graeme.  Graeme gained a few yards leaving John and Roger to battle for second.   John looked to have the place secure but split tacks with Roger who made good use of the slightly better breeze on the western side of the course to ease through, just as he crossed the line, to take second.

On Sunday, as the start sequence began the gradient wind was swallowed by the burgeoning sea breeze to leave just a whiff of wind for the first half of the race.  Roger P-E was untouchable in the light conditions.  Pointing higher and sailing faster he nosed ahead of the rest of the fleet.  Graeme, Alan and Niall swapped tacks and places up the beat but stalling each other so Roger eased further ahead.  Gradually, Graeme broke away from the following pack and set about reeling in Roger.  As the sea breeze began to build so did Graeme’s speed and Roger’s lead looked less comfortable.  A bit more breeze and bit more speed for Graeme.  He slid past Roger to lead the fleet home taking both the race and the series.  Roger was second in both and Alan filled third spot in the race but Niall’s fourth place secured him third overall.

Results  

April Series Race 3

1st Graeme Bowen

2nd Roger P-E

3rd John Smith

April series Race 4

1st Graeme Bowen

2nd Roger P-E

3rd Alan Toms

April series Overall

1st Graeme Bowen

2nd Roger P-E

3rd Niall Wallace

GFJB 10.04.2017

 

Weekend 1st / 2nd April 2017

Sunshine and a brisk breeze for the start of the season

What a cracking start to the season!  Two great days of racing in varied conditions.

Saturday’s race was dominated by Chris Parsloe who established an early lead and defended it doggedly.  Alan Toms, Liz Mead, Melinda Measor and Graeme Bowen all tussled to challenge Parsloe and in doing so slowed themselves down.  Eventually, Bowen broke free of the chasing pack but couldn’t get past Parsloe until he left a gap in the run into the second to last mark.  Parsloe’s wind undefended, Bowen was able to cover him, establish an overlap, ease ahead at the mark and lead the fleet home with Parsloe in second and Measor in third.

There was a much lighter breeze but it was gloriously sunny on Sunday.  Bowen and Roger P-E sparred for the lead from the off.  Tacking across the fleet on port, Bowen was just caught by P-E, had to do a 7200 turn and sent himself from first to last.   Parsloe and Niall Wallace swapped tacks and places as they contested second, Wallace eventually coming out ahead but neither could catch P-E who took a comfortable win.

With lots of different helms taking podium places, the April Series is led by Parsloe but is there for the taking by anyone able to add a couple of good results to their ranking.

Results  

April Series Race 1

1st Graeme Bowen

2nd Chris Parsloe

3rd Melinda Measor

April series Race 2

1st Roger P-E

2nd Niall Wallace

3rd Chris Parsloe

GFJB, 03.04.2017